top-down cost analysis

  • Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    I see Copyright. But is there no simple meaning/definition of the adjective top-down here for easy understanding?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    In general, top-down refers to things that come from management (at the top) and proceed downward.

    BusinessDictionary.com offers definitions of top down in five categories, but top-down cost analysis sounds pretty technical to me and may have its own specialized definition.
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Thank you for your try to help. If any business accounting teacher here want to give clear daily life meaning of it?
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, I agree with Copyright. It's to do with the nature of the analysis. I think top down is looking at the structure of the systems, while bottom up is looking more at their historical development, how they grew to be what they are.

    Don't take my word on this. I haven't considered what people meant by the expressions for more than twenty years.
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Thanks TT. But now many people use expressions like formal use now, I notice.. especially at workshops/offices.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top