"Top of trousers to middle part" - name??

linguist786

Senior Member
English, Gujarati & Urdu
Don't worry - nothing obscene! :p

In Gujarati, we have a word "khistak", which we use when measuring people's clothes for tailoring services. We have words like "boy ni lambai" to mean "sleeve length"/"paichaa ni lambai" (trouser length) and other terms. But the word "khistak" is causing me problems - anyone know what you would call it in English?

(The "khistak" is the measurement from the top of the trousers (the middle front bit - where you'd find the button for example) to the middle of the trousers (i.e. the part where the two legs meet)

If you don't understand what I mean, I'll attach a picture so things can be a bit clearer..

Any replies much appreciated ;)
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    How very curious.
    I don't think I've ever come across a term for that measurement:)
    It is the difference between the inside leg measurement and the outside leg measurement.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Oh how wonderful - so many useful replies!
    Thanks for the links and all the explanations everyone :):)

    Just to be even clearer - this is what i mean (attached picture)
    So what would be the english word? "rise"? "waistband to crotch"? What do you think?
    panjandrum - you're right in saying it's "the difference between the inside and outside leg" ;)
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    front rise = crotch to top of front waistband
    front rear rise = crotch to top of rear waistband

    inseam = crotch to bottom of hem
    outseam = top of side waistband to hem

    Calling outseam sideseam may lead to confusion as the sideseam is an actual seam which technically does not include the waistband.
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    nycphotography said:
    front rise = crotch to top of front waistband
    front rise = crotch to top of rear waistband
    Um. Should one of these be "rear rise?"


    Rise and inseam are fairly common terms in the U.S. At least, they are common enough that anyone who has had to have clothing altered would understand them.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    um oops. Cut and paste TYPO.

    Actually RISE is a common term, but there are TWO and they are
    DIFFERENT. At least they should be if you have more back than front. ;-)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top