Topar

  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Topar" in this case means "to notice". "Topar com" + someone means "to run into someone".
     

    Singinswtt11

    Senior Member
    English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
    In Brazil could this be a slangy way of saying "to be down"? A friend posted something on Facebook and a friend replied that he agreed with what the post said, and she asked "você topa?"
     

    Darth Nihilus

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    In Brazil could this be a slangy way of saying "to be down"? A friend posted something on Facebook and a friend replied that he agreed with what the post said, and she asked "você topa?"
    Short answer, yes. But the context you provided suggests something in the direction of "agree". In that case, topar is not the right choice.

    Topar = to be willing to participate in something (thus, to be down)
     

    moura

    Senior Member
    Portuguese Portugal
    What does "topei-te ao longe" mean? I know "é top" means "it's great", but "topar" seems to mean something else. Anyone in Portugal know?
    In Portuguese, we also say "Topei-te à distância", meaning "I got you/I got your picture right away".
     

    Guigo

    Senior Member
    Português (Brasil)
    Comparando alhos com bugalhos.

    Top, usado em expressões, como topmodel, top de linha, etc, é anglicismo de uso recente (Houaiss registra 1980, como primeiro uso).

    Topar, de origem onomatopaica, está registrado em nossa língua, desde o século 13. Houaiss dá várias acepções possíveis: deparar-se, avistar, ir de encontro, concordar, aceitar, apreciar.
     

    Dymn

    Senior Member
    E aqui:

    Nestes momentos, e só nestes momentos, gostava de ser um gajo musculado de dois metros. Ia desatar a abrir portas exclusivamente a gajos, topando-lhes o rabo, e atirando um mui cavalheiro "bom dia!".

    Não parece que "topar" se encaixe nalgum dos significados do verbo que conheço. Então o que é? Olhar? Tocar?

    Agradeço desde já
     

    GabrielH

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Conheço topar no sentido de deparar-se com algúem e aceitar algo.

    Eu estava andando no bairro e topei com ele.

    Eu não topei ir no cinema com ela pois ela é muito chata.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top