toparse - me topé con una infografía

Arai

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
Hello,

Could I say that I 'stumbled upon an infographic' while I was reading a magazine?'
I mean that I was reading something and found an interesting infographic about a topic I didn't expect to be dealt with.

Thanks a lot.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    I suppose you could say, “I stumbled upon an infographic,” if you meant that you found it accidentally. Is that the situation you’re describing?
     

    Arai

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    I suppose you could say, “I stumbled upon an infographic,” if you meant that you found it accidentally. Is that the situation you’re describing?
    Yes, it is.
    Thanks a lot!

    What about:
    I came across...when a was reading that magazine and...?
    Thank you very much!

    Edición del moderador: dos mensajes consecutivos fueron unidos para facilitar la lectura del hilo. Favor de utilizar los botones +Cita e Insertar Citas para juntar múltiples citas en un solo mensaje. -fenixpollo
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod (Sp-Eng / Sólo Español)
    Mexican Spanish
    Estimados nativos:

    ¿Podría ser una alternativa en este caso la construcción run into something (I ran into an infographic)? Lo pregunto porque sé que se usa cuando alguien experimenta algo de manera inesperada, pero entiendo que sobre todo ante situaciones no favorables (run into trouble/controversy/etc.) y no sé si ante objetos concretos, como una infografía.
     
    Top