Torpedo recovery vessel

< Previous | Next >

moura

Senior Member
Portuguese Portugal
Hi,

I asked your help about the meaning of the words "worn-out torpedo recovery vessel" in the following sentence:

Naval Comander had sent the liner into harm's way with an old torpedo boat called XXX, and the T19, a worn-out torpedo recovery vessel as escorts.

This text refers to a scene in 1994, in the Baltic, with a German liner.
My doubt is how to consider this second vessel:
- A recovered boat for the torpedo service?
- A "worn-out" torpedo boat, that had been recovered afterwards?

Thanks
 
  • ricardoii

    New Member
    Español - Colombia
    I think that it does not mean at all that it is "a recovered vessel" because of the word recovery (recuperacao).
    That possibly is a kind of military vessel that is called in that way. Maybe it is used to provide a submarine or any other killer thing with torpedoes.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A torpedo recovery vessel recovered torpedoes - used in test firings. As you might imagine, TRVs were not the most sophisticated, or well-armed, vessels. As an escort, it was about as much use as a wet sponge.
     

    moura

    Senior Member
    Portuguese Portugal
    Thank you Ricardo and Panj,

    I was making a big confusion with boats, torpedos, vessels and recoverys, all together :)

    I was well clarified by your expanations and now I am going to find out how to say it in "naval" Portuguese.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I forgot about the worn-out.

    Vessels of the appropriate size (not big) and capability (have a crane) coiuld be retired from other service to become TRVs. A worn-out TRV is therefore twice worn-out :D

    I may be accidentally down-grading the poor things. No doubt somebody somewhere built brand-new TRVs.
     

    moura

    Senior Member
    Portuguese Portugal
    Thank you once more Panj. Yes the idea you gave fits completely the sense of the story, as the use of this kind of vessel gave the Captain of the ship the worst feelings towards his immediate future :)
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Hi,

    I asked your help about the meaning of the words "worn-out torpedo recovery vessel" in the following sentence:

    Naval Commander had sent the liner into harm's way with an old torpedo boat called XXX, and the T19, a worn-out torpedo recovery vessel as escorts.

    This text refers to a scene in 1994, in the Baltic, with a German liner.
    My doubt is how to consider this second vessel:
    - A recovered boat for the torpedo service?
    - A "worn-out" torpedo boat, that had been recovered afterwards?

    Thanks
    I would suggest that (a) you need "The" or "A" to introduce this nacal commander, and that you need two sets of hypenation - 'worn-out' and 'torpedo-recovery' to avoid people thinking that the vessel recovered worn-out torpedos.
     

    moura

    Senior Member
    Portuguese Portugal
    Thank you Tony for your help and sorry for the delay in answering.

    This questions had in mind the better form to translate it to Portuguese. I also inquired the Portuguese Navy and they also talked about some vessels (draga-minas) that times ago were used to put mines in the ports/harbours for protection and that were also used for the recovery of torpedoes.

    I translated as a brief syntesis of the vessel and the use, because in Portuguese there is not a technical term for it.

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top