tortilla de patatas poco cuajada

blablas

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Buenas tardes, Estoy traduciendo una carta de restaurante y uno de los platos es "Tortilla de patatas poco cuajada" así sin más. ¿Alguien puede decirme cómo se traduce 'poco cuajada'?

Gracias
 
  • christelleny

    Senior Member
    French-France
    "cuajado/a" se dice "set" en inglés, pero el problema es incluir "poco cuajada" (not-too-set, hardly-set, runny, soft, undercooked, etc.) en el nombre de una receta sin que suene repugnante, ni como una descripción.

    Me parece que en francés, lo llaman "omelette baveuse". No muy apetitoso tampoco...

    Una buena opción en inglés podría ser: creamy potato omelette.
     

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Claro - esa es la traducción perfecta (o una de ellas). El problema es que eso no suena como un plato delicioso. Si le pones ese nombre, ¡es que no lo pediría nadie!
     

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I don't know. I vote for "creamy potato omelette". I think all omelette a are tender really, even if they're "cuajadas" and Spanish omelette in BrE means one with peas, peppers, tuna or whatever you have lurking in the back of the fridge in it.
     

    JillN

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    How about soft-set?

    To me, "creamy" and "tender" don't really describe what's going on there. Soft-set is understandable, plus it sounds like "soft-boiled" for eggs, and people know what that means.
     

    Rubns

    Senior Member
    Español - Spanish (Spain)
    I'm curious, since this is for a Spanish restaurant (in Spain I guess) if an English-speaking tourist (for example from Britain) is in Spain and see "Spanish omelette" on a menu, he would think of what JennyTW described?
     

    chinesca

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Efectivamente, una tortilla española no muy cuajada es mucho más agradable, pero es más difícil de manipular, por eso en la mayoría de restaurantes de mucha rotación cocinan bien los huevos
    Soft-set me gusta porque suena más positivo que half/under cooked
     

    JillN

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Yes, definitely don't use "half-cooked" or "undercooked". Eggs are already bad for you and if not cooked well they can make you sick. Any English speaker reading that would be wary of ordering it. Wait, maybe that's a good thing ;-)
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    How about soft-set?
    This is the best description. It's appealing to people who know that the dish can sometimes be overcooked, yet doesn't leave you wondering whether it's thoroughly cooked. As has been said, eggs are known to be problematic when undercooked.
     

    SuperScuffer

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    I'm curious, since this is for a Spanish restaurant (in Spain I guess) if an English-speaking tourist (for example from Britain) is in Spain and see "Spanish omelette" on a menu, he would think of what JennyTW described?
    8 years later and I have to say that Spanish omelette is what most British people would think a tortilla de patatas is. Omelettes in the UK tend to be flat and pancake like, not the big fat thing that is a tortilla de patatas.

    Now for the really big question; should it be with or without onions? The BBC think with onions:-

    Real Spanish omelette recipe
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    This term is used for pudding and jello. For a Spanish tortilla, poco cuajada may best be translated as "creamy".
    Creamy almost makes me think I’ll have to eat it with a spoon. I could describe my Spanish tortilla as fluffy or spongy, light, etc., but they have body, they hold together. I’ve never had one that is “poco cuajada,” so maybe they are creamy… I’ll pass.
     
    Last edited:

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    A mí me sorprendería leer en una carta ese añadido de "poco cuajada".

    Eso equivale a que está poco hecha, por dentro el huevo estará en un estado líquido o semilíquido, y nunca sólido. De ahí esa cremosidad o jugosidad.

    Pero eso, el nombre así en la carta, sería como si te ponen:
    Filete de ternera poco hecho.

    Eso no es normal, el grado de cocinado lo elige el comensal.
    Si a uno le gusta un plato, el que sea; un filete,una tortilla, ... poco hecho, así lo pedirá. Y el cocinero así se lo hará.

    Quizá haya tres grados típicos de cocinado:
    1. Poco hecho ( en un filete soltaría algo de sangre su interior, por fuera estará cocinado)
    2. En su punto ( en un filete, su interior no soltará sangre pero tampoco está completamente hecho, mantiene cierta jugosidad)
    3. Bien/muy hecho (el interior del filete está completamente cocinado, la carne está seca).

    En este caso el "poco cuajada" se refiere al grado 1.
    Para mí eso equivale a decir que la tortilla está jugosa, el huevo no está cocinado completamente (esto es, según los prestigiosos cocineros, lo que se busca cuando se hace una tortilla francesa. Se ha puesto varias veces esta prueba a los concursantes de Masterchef, y si alguno la cocina tanto que el huevo está cuajado completamente, les resta puntos).

    Pero eso solo se refiere al ideal del cocinero. Al final el cliente manda y hay gente que no es capaz de comer una si nota que el.huevo no está bien cuajado/hecho. Mi hermano por ejemplo. En cambio yo la prefiero poco hecha, con esa jugosidad o textura cremosa que le da el huevo cuando queda algo líquido, pero no crudo del todo, ojo.

    Menos mal que no pusieron:
    Tortilla al gusto de Rocky.

    En la película Cobra creo que hace lo mismo Stallone, toma los huevos crudos directamente.
    A lo Sylvester Stallone: Huevos Rocky - hotsweethome
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I asked because I thought maybe the British term (if one exists) might work to translate “poco cuajada” in this context. ;)

    Eggs over easy are eggs that have been fried and then flipped over briefly, so that the yolk is still runny (hence “easy”). (“over hard” would mean the yolk is left to harden, and “over medium” is somewhere in between.)

    So “eggs over easy” is the same idea as the “tortilla poco cuajada,” just applied to fried eggs as opposed to omelettes, which is why I suggested “over-easy Spanish omelette.”
     

    Hulalessar

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Most of the suggestions for a translation of "Tortilla de patatas poco cuajada" do not sound very appetising. My suggestion would be "moist Spanish omelette".
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Oh, no! That’s the worst-sounding word ever! :eek: Speaking of unappetizing… 🤢

    “over easy” is a standard, neutral culinary term in the US. It doesn’t sound unappetizing in the least.
     

    SuperScuffer

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    Most of the suggestions for a translation of "Tortilla de patatas poco cuajada" do not sound very appetising. My suggestion would be "moist Spanish omelette".
    Lol. I think we've already had the best suggestion which is "soft-set":

    "Soft-set Spanish Omelette"

    As over easy means nothing in BrE and soft-set came from a US English speaker in this thread, it sounds like a good compromise.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I’ve never heard “soft-set,” personally. Is it familiar to British speakers?
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Tortilla-de-patatas.jpg
    Por si ayudan unas imágenes.
    Arriba, un ejemplo de una poco hecha/cuajada. El huevo está medio cocinado, ni está cuajado ni crudo, y no se derrama en el plato.

    Y ahora una donde todo su interior está hecho o cuajado.
    tortilla-patatas-cuajada.jpg


    Y esta última que pongo abajo, en mi opinión, está demasiado poco hecha, el huevo cae o chorrea, así que prácticamente está crudo.
    450_1000.jpg
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Nice pictures!

    For comparison:

    1653132620986.jpeg


    (To be clear, in sharing this image I am in no way intending to suggest that measly fried eggs can come anywhere near rivaling tortillas españolas! I’m only comparing them in terms of the texture of the eggs, to lend support to my suggestion of “over easy”!)
     
    Last edited:
    I suggest: over-easy Spanish omelette
    The trouble is that "over easy" is already taken as a term to describe the runny texture of the yolk of fried eggs.
    I've seen this term on menus! Omelette baveuse:
    I'm a native English speaker who does not speak French but I cook and read about cooking a lot, and my understanding has long been that an omelette baveuse is an omelette just set.
    Unfortunately, there's no good translation of baveuse in the Fr-Sp dictionary, so it's hard to know if baveuse is a good translation of poco cuajada.

    Another possibility is an omelet just set, as mentioned in the quote above. @iribela, now do you pass? ;)
     

    Mister Draken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Top