total/global saving?

< Previous | Next >

bernar3

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

I have the impression it does not sound natural. Would you use global saving or total saving or neither?

In the first case, we got an inmediate global saving of approximately 65.000 euros;

Thank you very much
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Context and background will be necessary to determine if it is appropriate here. It may be correct if the savings are coming from various budgets combined, for example. Global does not have to mean worldwide, of course.
     

    bernar3

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    They are talking about reducing general expenses in the company. With a system they implemented they got that money saved.

    Probably it will be better to say:

    In the first case, we saved inmediately around 65.000 euros.

    What do you think?

    Thank you!
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I think global is fine in that case. "Global" in this context is understood to mean the whole company, not the world. I would change "got" to made or achieved as I think as a matter of style this word should be avoided where there is an alternative.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top