touch [of sumptuous colour]

bruceltk

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
"Both John and Jerome wear – or fail to wear – loose shapeless robes of that splendid red which is Caravaggio’s one touch of sumptuous colour: it may be the red of martyrs’ blood, but is also triumphal, the colour of ultimate spiritual victory."

In the sentence, what is the meaing of 'touch'?
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    "A touch" of something means a small amount. A touch of color in a painting has to be interpreted in relation to the whole painting. Are you talking about Caravaggio's Saint Jerome writing? The red is in contrast to the very dark colors in the painting. About Saint John - what painting are you talking about?
     

    bruceltk

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    "A touch" of something means a small amount. A touch of color in a painting has to be interpreted in relation to the whole painting. Are you talking about Caravaggio's Saint Jerome writing? The red is in contrast to the very dark colors in the painting. About Saint John - what painting are you talking about?
    Thank you, first.

    This sentence is in the chapter about Caravaggio's black in the book, <The story of black>. And the picture of St. Jerome is like this. please follow the link.
    Anyway, dose 'touch' means 'a small amout'? right?
     
    Tiny amount:

    ("just) a/one touch of" = "mascara on her lashes/sadness in his voice/more color to your hair/more effort on their part.

    Literally and metaphorically. Maybe the amount you could pick up between your index and thumb, and then apply with just your index finger.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top