toucher de / s'agir de

项小政

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

I was given an exercise:

Dans cet article, il ___ d'un débat sur la protection de l'environnement.
A.touche
B.s'agit

I think both are correct, I can't tell the difference between the two.
 
  • janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    il s'agit...
    mais je dirais plutôt : il est question d'un...
    (il touche" ne se dit pas)
     

    J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    Il s'agit de is correct in this sentence. Using toucher would imply another sentence structure where the verb must be followed by the preposition à to get the meaning of traiter de, concerner : L'article touche à la protection de l'environnement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top