tourner au vinaigre / be in a pickle

< Previous | Next >

RexMeridia

New Member
French - Quebec
I noticed the other day that the idiom "being in a pickle" (être dans le pétrin), looks a lot like "tourner au vinaigre" in French (turn bad, or sour)...
Is it just me? Considering pickling has to do with vinegar, etc.
A quick search on Google, plus a search on here didn't reveal anything on the subject, so I thought I would drop the idea. :)
 
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    Oui, une situation peut tourner au vinaigre, et du coup, tu peux être dans le pétrin.
    Mais pour moi, "tourner au vinaigre" et "être dans le pétrin" n'ont rien à voir.
    "tourner au vinaigre" qualifie généralement une discussion ou des relations qui s'enveniment
    Alors que tu peux "être dans le pétrin" sans qu'aucune situation n'ait tourné au vinaigre avant.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's a happy coincidence that might come in handy in certain translations.

    As for the origins, they're not closely related. It's wine that turns to vinegar, whereas pickles are fruit and vegetables preserved in brine, vinegar or several other compounds. So to be in a pickle is more related to being in a stew, rather than situations turning sour.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Les verbes utilisés "to be" (verbe d'état, situation existante) et "tourner" (évolution, changement) suffisent, à mon avis, pour mettre en évidence qu'il ne peut pas s'agir de la même chose.
    Comme l'a dit Micia "une situation peut tourner au vinaigre, et du coup, tu peux être dans le pétrin." mais les deux ne sont pas forcément liés.
     
    Last edited:

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    le seul pont entre les deux serait être dans la mélasse en ce sens qu'on peut imaginer le sucre ou le miel comme conservateur et qu'il est aussi malaisé de se déplacer dans de la pâte levée que dans de la mélasse.;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top