Tous pouvoirs sont...conférés...afin d'accomplir

madsh33p

Senior Member
English - UK, German - Germany
Hi everyone,

I am struggling with the meaning and translation of this sentence:

Tous pouvoirs sont à cet effet conférés au porteur d'un original, d'une copie ou d'un extrait du présent contrat afin d'accomplir les formalités prescrites par la réglementation en vigueur.

It comes at the end of a 'contrat de licence de marque', just before the signatures and following this sentence: Le Licencié procédera à ses frais et sous sa responsabilité à l'ensemble des formalités requises au titre de l'exécution du présent contrat, et notamment les formalités auprès de l'INPI.

My literal translation looks like this so far: All powers are awarded for this purpose to the holder of an original, a copy or an excerpt of this agreement in order to accomplish the stipulated procedures by/through the regulation in force.


I would be grateful for any help translating (or understanding) this last sentence. Thank you very much in advance.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Fais simple ! How about:

    Any person holding an original, a copy or an excerpt of this agreement is given full powers to complete the formalities required by law.

    What it actually means is that the office junior can take a copy down to the INPI or the newspaper office or whatever and have it published. The final phrase la réglementation en vigueur is a universal cliché but fairly fatuous - if the rules weren't in force there would be no point mentioning them would there?
     

    tellect

    Senior Member
    French
    Ma proposition :

    "For this purpose, all powers have been given to the bearer of an original, a copy or an excerpt of this agreement in order to proceed with the formalities required by the applicable regulations."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top