tout juste à la limite des diocèses d'Autun et d'Auxerre

mflcs

Member
American English
I am having difficulty understanding the following sentence from a book on hagiography:

Il est dès lors troublant de constater que c'est tout juste à la limite des diocèses d'Autun et d'Auxerre qu'a étè fondé plus tard l'abbaye qui se plaça sous le patronnage de sainte Marie Madeleine.


Here is my best attempt:

[...] it is quite right at a limit for the dioceses of Autun and Auxerre [...].

Something is amiss.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Tochka

    Senior Member
    Wait for a proper francophone to confirm if I'm right, but my thought would be:
    "...that it was* just within the border's edge of the Autun and Auxerre dioceses that later was founded..."

    *the original is in present tense, but unless I'm missing something in the meaning, I think "was" suits the sequence of tense better.
     
    Last edited:

    mflcs

    Member
    American English
    Thank you Tochka, Swiss Pete, franc 91, and Itisi for your help. Now I understand that this construction has nothing to do with "à la limite" (if worst comes to worst) but "à la limite des diocèses d'Autun." Again, many thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top