1. Langsuyar Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Spanish-Aragon
    Hola. ¿Qúe significa la palabra "tow" en la frase siguiente?:There was the young gentleman, tae, and his sister—they baith seemed to hae some trouble on their minds, and the general maist of a', for the ithers were up ane day and down anither; but he was aye the same, wi' a face as dour and sad as a felon when he feels the tow roond his neck.
    Saludos.
     
  2. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    It means 'rope'
     
  3. phantom2007

    phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    he is going to be hanged...
     
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    It actually means the fiber rope used to be made of.

    Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
    tow2
    noun
    • 1 the coarse and broken part of flax or hemp prepared for spinning.
    • 2 a bundle of untwisted natural or man-made fibres.

     

Share This Page

Loading...