Tow

Langsuyar

Senior Member
Spanish-Aragon
Hola. ¿Qúe significa la palabra "tow" en la frase siguiente?:There was the young gentleman, tae, and his sister—they baith seemed to hae some trouble on their minds, and the general maist of a', for the ithers were up ane day and down anither; but he was aye the same, wi' a face as dour and sad as a felon when he feels the tow roond his neck.
Saludos.
 
  • k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    It actually means the fiber rope used to be made of.

    Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
    tow2
    noun
    • 1 the coarse and broken part of flax or hemp prepared for spinning.
    • 2 a bundle of untwisted natural or man-made fibres.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top