track down the kidnapper [by, with] the hostage's GPS info

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

The police tracked down the kidnapper [by, with] the hostage's GPS information.

I made it up. Could you tell me which of "by" or "with" would suit this sentence?
 
  • Binkadin

    Member
    English.
    "The police tracked down the kidnapper with the hostage's GPS information."

    "By" would only work in conjunction with the verb "using". For example, "The police tracked down the kidnapper by using the hostage's GPS information."
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Both "by" and "with" work in AmE.

    You can skip the preposition altogether: ... down the kidnapper using the hostage's ....
     

    tehtmc

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You can skip the preposition altogether: ... down the kidnapper using the hostage's ....

    This sounds more natural to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top