trade leads

davide06

Senior Member
Italian
Good evening,
could someone help me to traslate from English to Italian the form "trade leads"?
Please correct my English if there are some mistakes.
Thanks in advance
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Good evening Davide.
    I think I know what you mean for "trade leads", but a full sentence would be very helpful.
     

    davide06

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you for your reply TimLa.
    I saw the form "Trade leads" in a business site and it wasn't a part of sentence but only a part of a menu.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ok, so it's like "sales lead".

    It is a "lead" (a potential client, a "hint" about potential business) within the "trade" - section of the economy/business that is being discussed.

    So perhaps something like:
    indizio nel settore
    indizio del settore
    potenziale cliente nel settore
    ????
     

    davide06

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Good morning to everybody,
    Could someone help me to translate the following phrase from English to Italian?

    "The following Trade Lead(s) have been posted that match your Trade Alert"

    In particular I haven't understood the meaning of "trade leads"

    Thanks a lot in advance

    Davide
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Good Morning Davide,

    I think we're going to need more context here, the capital letters in "Trade Lead" and "Trade Alert" might indicate something different.

    It might be "un indizio" in the marketplace, or it might be a "hint" for trading on the stock market.

    Is this from a publication or a computer program?
     

    davide06

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Here is the context you asked for:

    The following Trade Lead(s) have been posted that match your Trade Alert:


    * Biz. Op.: ............................................................................
    Posted by: .......................................................................


    If you would like to edit your Trade Alert options or would like to unsubscribe, please use the following link:

    Thank you for using our services. If you have any question, please do not hesitate to contact us.
    http://cl.tradeholding.com

    Regards

    Davide
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    So "Trade" here is "marketplace" - "buying/selling" -
    So here's a bad try:
    I seguente indizi che correspondono al suo/tuo avviso del mercato sono stati registrati.
    ????????
     
    Top