Trading volume fetched 22.9 million shares

< Previous | Next >

Square100

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Trading value was modest, however, reaching only 45.8 per cent of Thursday's level at VND292.55 billion ($13.9 million). Trading volume fetched 22.9 million shares.

Source: "Blue chips help boost VN-Index", VNS.

Shouldn't it be "Trading volume fetched 22.9 million"?
Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Why do you think "shares" is wrong, Square100? It is a normal word and it looks fine in that sentence as long as the writer is writing about stocks. It's not 22.9 million dollars. It should mean 22.9 million shares of stock.
     

    Square100

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Thank you.

    I thought that sentence should read as follows.

    Trading volume (the number of shares traded) fetched 22.9 million (dollars).
    And here is the definition of "fetch" from my dictionary.

    fetch
    verb [T]
    to be sold for a particular amount of money:
    The paintings fetched over a million dollars.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You're welcome. I certainly don't see anything wrong with that definition. But "fetch" can be used with other objects. It doesn't have to be money.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    What is the source of the context/sentence, Square100?

    It sounds to me like they used "fetch" as in "get back" / "retrieve".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top