traditional English usage is, to say the least, stretched and malapropisms abound

  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    They refer back to different earlier points in the sentence. It would have been a lot clearer with a comma before "and":
    When Dundee speaks:
    traditional English usage is, to say the least, stretched​
    and
    malapropisms abound​
     

    lkjhg811

    Senior Member
    Korean
    They refer back to different earlier points in the sentence. It would have been a lot clearer with a comma before "and":
    When Dundee speaks:
    traditional English usage is, to say the least, stretched
    and
    malapropisms abound​
    Thank you very much.
    Would you let me know what the blue-colored sentence mean?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    You might say that Dundee distorts the language in the way he speaks. This probably refers to grammar and the meanings of words rather than his pronunciation. I expect there are some examples in the book.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Stretched means he doesn't follow the grammar rules closely. He figuratively "stretches" them, bends them out of shape, by using them in non-standard ways.

    "To say the least" implies that some people think he does more than bend them. They think he breaks the rules completely and says things in ways that are completely wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top