Tradurre titoli testi e canzoni in inglese

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Sean Cappone, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. Sean Cappone New Member

    Turin
    Italian
    Salve a tutti, premetto che avevo gia chiesto in passato aiuto a riguardo per una mini vade mecum per i titoli di canzoni.

    La domanda mia ora è:

    Per i titoli di film, libri, canzoni... in inglese vanno tutte le parole (nomi comuni e propri, aggettivi...) in maiscolo, solo le congiunzioni e l'articolo vanno in minuscolo. ma i pronomi e verbi come diamine si comportano?
    per esempio

    What it is
    Come và scritto?
    What it Is, What It Is o What It is?

    Grazie in anticipo a tutte le risposte utili che mi darete
     
  2. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    I pronomi e i verbi si comportano come "tutte le parole", quindi:

    What It Is

    Ciao :)
     
  3. tranquilspaces

    tranquilspaces Senior Member

    This can be a confusing topic that varies widely even within different English-speaking regions, but here are some general rules for you:

    DO capitalize nouns, verbs, adjectives, adverbs, pronouns and subordinating conjunctions (as, because, that)

    Do NOT capitalize: articles (a/an/the), coordinating conjunctions (and/but/or) and the "little" prepositions (on, at, to, by) - unless they are the first word in the title.

    xo
    Shannon

    PS: The US Gov't recommends this simple rule - "Capitalize all words in titles of publications and documents, except a, an, the, at, by, for, in, of, on, to, up, and, as, but, it, or, and nor."
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2010
  4. Sean Cappone New Member

    Turin
    Italian
    I love you, thank you a lot, grazie a tutti, vi ringrazio
     

Share This Page

Loading...