Training will be suspended depending the outcome

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Azone, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. Azone New Member

    French
    I have an issue where i am trying to find ou what is the real meaning of this sentence:

    You have lodged a grievance in UK related to your Training. While we investigate this situation the Training will be suspended depending the outcome.

    Does it mean the training is on hold or will be on hold depending on the outcome of their investigation?

    Thank you for your help.

    A.
     
  2. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    Welcome to the forum, Azone :).

    You are right to be confused. The sentence is not clear. I wonder if the writer meant "pending the outcome"?
     
  3. Azone New Member

    French
    Thank you Pyan :)

    Okay, maybe I will need to ask the writter more clarification. In case he was meaning "pending", what is the diference?

    Thanks
     
  4. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    Depending on the outcome = selon le résultat. (This does not make a lot of sense.)
    Pending the outcome = en attente, dans l'attente de, en attendant le résultat. (This makes sense).

    "Depending the outcome". without "on", is unclear.
     
  5. Azone New Member

    French
    Understood,

    Merci!
     

Share This Page

Loading...