tramp-floozie

Fulvia.ser

Senior Member
italiano, furlan
Buongiorno,
ho letto i post contenenti questi due termini ma non riesco a venirne a capo.
Si tratta di una vignetta sui browser (non credo di poterla postare, cerco di descriverla).
Ci sono appunto i loghi di tre browser, ed il primo browser (che si suppone piuttosto potente) esclama: "I was downloaded over 8 million times in the 24 hours period!".
Il secondo (noto browser della mela) pensa: "Tramp!"; il terzo (inizia per E) invece pensa: "Floozie!".
Ecco, non mi riesce di cogliere la sfumatura. Il secondo gli dà della "sguadrina", direi in senso giocoso, scherzoso (purtroppo è molto difficile da rendere in italiano, ma insomma credo di aver capito il tono); ma floozie proprio non mi riesce di capire che senso abbia, al di là del significato simile.
Senza dubbio è anche legato al tipo di browser (quello con la E viene sbeffeggiato in molte altre vignette)......
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    "Floozie" (spelt "floozy" in the WR dictionary) is indeed a very outdated term meaning the same thing as "tramp," "slut," etc. I'd say it's 1920s era slang, though I'd have to check to be sure. So the joke is likely that the "E" browser is even more outdated than the 2nd browser, and they're both sneering at the first browser for boasting about how many times it's been "downloaded" (which, as you've probably grasped, is being treated as if it's a euphemism for something dirty :)).
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    (... credo proprio sia quasi intraducibile in italiano....)
    But why? It seems quite easily translatable to me: browser two calls the popular browser whatever the usual slang insult is for a promiscuous woman ("tramp" is slightly dated, but pretty common), and browser three uses a really outdated insult. The WR dictionary suggests "baldracca" for "floozy"--is that old-fashioned enough? Or is the problem that you can't get "I was downloaded over 8 million times in a 24 hour period!" to sound dirty enough in Italian for the joke to come across? Mmmm, mi hanno scaricato più di 8 millioni volte in 24 ore..... :D
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    But why? It seems quite easily translatable to me: browser two calls the popular browser whatever the usual slang insult is for a promiscuous woman ("tramp" is slightly dated, but pretty common), and browser three uses a really outdated insult. The WR dictionary suggests "baldracca" for "floozy"--is that old-fashioned enough? Or is the problem that you can't get "I was downloaded over 8 million times in a 24 hour period!" to sound dirty enough in Italian for the joke to come across? Mmmm, mi hanno scaricato più di 8 millioni volte in 24 ore..... :D
    The problem is: there's no such an outdated term for that in Italian. :D
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    The problem is: there's no such an outdated term for that in Italian. :D
    Seriously? Even if you take it forward a few years, and have browser two use whatever term i ragazzi are using these days, and browser three use a term that's mainly used among people over 40? (Incidentally, I checked the OED on "floozy," and the first recorded use is 1911, so I was pretty close when I guessed 1920s. No reason you'd have to go that outdated for the joke to work, though. :D)
     

    Fulvia.ser

    Senior Member
    italiano, furlan
    But why? It seems quite easily translatable to me: browser two calls the popular browser whatever the usual slang insult is for a promiscuous woman ("tramp" is slightly dated, but pretty common), and browser three uses a really outdated insult. The WR dictionary suggests "baldracca" for "floozy"--is that old-fashioned enough? Or is the problem that you can't get "I was downloaded over 8 million times in a 24 hour period!" to sound dirty enough in Italian for the joke to come across? Mmmm, mi hanno scaricato più di 8 millioni volte in 24 ore..... :D
    Non è tanto un problema di traduzione perchè di termini ce ne sono in abbondanza, quanto di sfumature: già tramp con sgualdrina non rende (ricordo la prima volta che ho sentito il termine, molti anni fa, nella canzone di Frank Sinatra: nell'ambito della canzone in italiano una parola simile non c'entra quasi niente, e soprattutto non si coglie il lato ironico della canzone); baldracca, ad orecchio, non lo considero affatto più datato, quindi anche quello non renderebbe la differenza. Anzi, mi verrebbe da dire che "sgualdrina" è più datato di "baldracca". Forse si potrebbe usare un termine tipo "meretrice" come termine antiquato.
    Ma soprattutto, il fatto di dire "mi hanno scaricato 8 milioni di volte...": in italiano, coglierei solo il fatto che è stato "lasciato" 8 milioni di volte... quindi non avrebbe senso dargli nè della sgualdrina nè della baldracca nè altri termini del genere.
     
    Last edited:

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Non è tanto un problema di traduzione perchè di termini ce ne sono in abbondanza, quanto di sfumature: già tramp con sgualdrina non rende (ricordo la prima volta che ho sentito il termine, molti anni fa, nella canzone di Frank Sinatra: nell'ambito della canzone in italiano una parola simile non c'entra quasi niente, e soprattutto non si coglie il lato ironico della canzone); baldracca, ad orecchio, non lo considero affatto più datato, quindi anche quello non renderebbe la differenza. Anzi, mi verrebbe da dire che "sgualdrina" è più datato di "baldracca". Forse si potrebbe usare un termine tipo "meretrice" come termine antiquato.
    'Peripatetica' è il più antiquato che ho trovato su sinonimi/contrari. :D
    Ma soprattutto, il fatto di dire "mi hanno scaricato 8 milioni di volte...": in italiano, coglierei solo il fatto che è stato "lasciato" 8 milioni di volte... quindi non avrebbe senso dargli nè della sgualdrina nè della baldracca nè altri termini del genere.
    Esatto, il senso comico si perde totalmente. Tra l'altro, Urban Dictionary mi dice che to be downloaded ha anche un significato molto preciso in gergo sessuale (ma evito spiegazioni :D).
     

    Fulvia.ser

    Senior Member
    italiano, furlan
    'Peripatetica' è il più antiquato che ho trovato su sinonimi/contrari. :D ;)dubito verrebbe compreso senza un dizionario sottomano

    Esatto, il senso comico si perde totalmente. Tra l'altro, Urban Dictionary mi dice che to be downloaded ha anche un significato molto preciso in gergo sessuale (ma evito spiegazioni :D).:tick:esatto
    Grazie Starless!
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Ma soprattutto, il fatto di dire "mi hanno scaricato 8 milioni di volte...": in italiano, coglierei solo il fatto che è stato "lasciato" 8 milioni di volte... quindi non avrebbe senso dargli nè della sgualdrina nè della baldracca nè altri termini del genere.
    Ah--this is indeed a problem. In English, just about any computer term could work in place of "downloaded" (uploaded, installed, de-fragged...) except for terms that have an obvious other meaning, like "saved." I didn't know that "scaricato" comes across as "dumped / left" (though I guess if you get dumped that many times, you've still been with a lot of men.... :)). What about a plain old mi hanno usato 8 milioni volte....?

    (And by the way, while the Urban Dictionary likes to give sexual definitions to almost anything, I'm pretty sure the average English speaker doesn't think of "downloading" as any specific sexual act.:D)

    I'm also realizing that I know zero about the nuances of different Italian terms for so-called loose women, but for what it's worth, I don't think "tramp" has any particularly subtle nuances in this context. Just about any current derogatory term for someone who sleeps around could replace it.
     
    Last edited:

    MoltoMahler

    Member
    Italian
    Personally, what I find most unconvincing is the fact that whatever outdated or old-fashioned term one might chooses they are all feminine, while the word "browser" and every browser involved in the joke are treated as masculine nouns in Italian. Whatever the choice, it would still sound odd to me. There might be some expression or combination of words capable to elude the need of having subject and adjective agree.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top