Tramping system

< Previous | Next >

Iosefain

New Member
Español
Hola! Estoy traduciendo un artículo del inglés al español y tengo dudas con la palabra "tramping". Está usada en frases o términos como "tramping system", para hacer referencia a los gremios de trabajadores que proveían ayuda a sus miembros para viajar y buscar oportunidades laborales en otras ciudades; también se usa en sintagmas como "tramping printers". ¿Cómo lo traducirían al español?
"Sistema de vagabundeo" no me suena bien, pues "vagabundeo" tiene una carga semántica que no se corresponde, entiendo, con lo que hacían estas personas.
"Impresores caminantes", o "errantes", tampoco me gustan, porque estos sujetos no viajaban necesariamente a pie, y lo hacían con un rumbo fijo...
Entiendo que "en marcha" sería una buena opción para traducir "tramping", pero no se si me termina de cerrar...
¿Tienen alguna idea para ayudarme?
M¡uchas gracias por adelantado!


Hi! I'm translating an article from English to Spanish and I have some doubts about the word "tramping". It's used in the phrases "tramping system", to talk about the work unions that provided aid to their members to travel and seek work opportunities in different cities; and also, it is used in syntagmas like "tramping printers". How would you translate it into Spanish?
"Sistema de vagabundeo" doesn't sound right.
"Impresores caminantes", "errantes", I don't like these options either, because these people didn't necessarily did their travels on foot.
I think that maybe "en marcha" would be a good option, but I don't know...
Any ideas?
Thank you in advance!
 
  • franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    nota de moderador:

    Bienvenido/a. Es necesario que aportes una oración completa en la que aparezca "tramping system" y, si lo consideras necesario, la o las oraciones contiguas que estimes necesario para la mejor comprensión del texto. Te dejo un vínculo a las reglas del foro: Términos y Reglas
    Regla 3: " Aporte el contexto necesario y la oración completa que contenga la frase o palabra objeto de su consulta cada vez que formule una pregunta".
    Quedamos a la espera de esos elementos.
    Gracias
     

    SuperScuffer

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    Tramping in this context is nothing to do with being a vagrant, but means moving around. An alternative in English would be "Travelling Printers" like travelling salesmen.

    From the WR dictionary:-


    tramp n(hike)caminata nf
    senderismo nm
    excursionismo nm
     
    Last edited:

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Ambulante
    o, mejor:
    Itinerante

    Quizá la mejor sea la segunda, pero necesitamos tener la frase para disponer de contexto y poder decidirlo mejor.
     

    Iosefain

    New Member
    Español
    Thank you both SuperScuffer and Gato Radioso for you answers! They are really very helpful. And sorry I didn't put a context in the first place.

    Here are the complete phrases:
    - "Among areas to be explored will be: the phenomenon of the 'tramping printers', peripatetic roving printers who travelled along print networks searching for work in shops".
    - "The tramping system as it was practised in the Victorian World acted as a method of circulating skilled workers across space...".

    I like the options you propose, "itinerante", "viajero", "ambulante". I just wondered why in this contexts it was used "tramping" instead of traveling, I thought that maybe it had an additional meaning. Or maybe it's an expression belonging to the era, because it's used to define printing movements in 19th century.
     

    Iosefain

    New Member
    Español
    nota de moderador:

    Bienvenido/a. Es necesario que aportes una oración completa en la que aparezca "tramping system" y, si lo consideras necesario, la o las oraciones contiguas que estimes necesario para la mejor comprensión del texto. Te dejo un vínculo a las reglas del foro: Términos y Reglas
    Regla 3: " Aporte el contexto necesario y la oración completa que contenga la frase o palabra objeto de su consulta cada vez que formule una pregunta".
    Quedamos a la espera de esos elementos.
    Gracias
    ¡Gracias! Acabo de hacerlo. Leeré las reglas y estaré más atenta a esto la próxima vez, ya que es la primera vez que uso el foro.
     

    SuperScuffer

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    Thank you both SuperScuffer and Gato Radioso for you answers! They are really very helpful. And sorry I didn't put a context in the first place.

    Here are the complete phrases:
    - "Among areas to be explored will be: the phenomenon of the 'tramping printers', peripatetic roving printers who travelled along print networks searching for work in shops".
    - "The tramping system as it was practised in the Victorian World acted as a method of circulating skilled workers across space...".

    I like the options you propose, "itinerante", "viajero", "ambulante". I just wondered why in this contexts it was used "tramping" instead of traveling, I thought that maybe it had an additional meaning. Or maybe it's an expression belonging to the era, because it's used to define printing movements in 19th century.
    It's just outdated English. We don't use tramp in that way anymore really.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top