transcendent reality

belongedto

Senior Member
Chinese
Source: TED-Ed, The five major world religions - John Bellaimey

Hinduism teaches that everything is one. The whole universe is one transcendent reality called Brahman, and there's just one Brahman but many gods within it, and their roles, aspects, and forms differ according to various traditions.

What does "transcentdent reaslity" mean?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Transcendent" there means "going beyond ordinary limits" (WR Dictionary). Indeed: if there are gods in that reality, and ultimate truth, and eternal bliss, and whatnot, then it does go beyond ordinary limits imposed by our reality because we're usually told that God(s), heaven, hell etc. belong to a different reality than the one we live in.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top