Transcription of Egyptian name Naguib

raamez

Senior Member
Arabic (Syria)
Why do Egyptians write نجيب as Naguib and not simply as Nagib or Nageeb? Where does this u come from?
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Because Egyptians are used to transliterating the French way, and in French you need to insert the letter u between g and i/e if you want the g to be pronounced like the g in the English word "guide". Otherwise, the g will be pronounced like the j in jour. Cf. changer and guide.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Because Egyptians are used to transliterating the French way, and in French you need to insert the letter u between g and i/e if you want the g to be pronounced like the g in the English word "guide". Otherwise, the g will be pronounced like the j in jour. Cf. changer and guide.
    The spelling Nagib or Nageeb would be pronounced with a "j", not "g" by most persons used to English spelling. Only a few English words are pronounced with "g" after the "ee" or "i".
     

    Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic, Persian
    It tends to be foreign (Latin/French/Greek) words where the G is "soft" after e/i/y. Which makes "gynecologist" a very strange outlier. Think of any words with a Greek "gy". Misogyny. Gym. Gyroscope. They all have soft Gs.
     
    Top