Transfer application form

< Previous | Next >

boop

Senior Member
english
I have to translate an application form for tenants who need to change council property (transfer)

Transfer appllication form....Instancia de traslado-traslación??
Transfer List...Lista de Traslado?? Whould I put the spanish words in capitals too?

Also if anyone has time could they just do a quick check on these sentences to check it all sounds Spanish?

Esta instancia se debe completar aquellos inquilinos que desean ponerse en la Lista de Traslación. Por favor, complete esta instancia en MAYÚSCULAS y asegura que conteste cada pregunta. Si tenga cualquier duda en completar la instancia, por favor no dude en contactar Atención al Cliente.

Your help would be much appreciated..I know its an extremely boring subject!!!
 
  • xOoeL

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    I have to translate an application form for tenants who need to change council property (transfer)

    Transfer appllication form....Instancia de traslado-traslación??
    Transfer List...Lista de Traslado?? Whould I put the spanish words in capitals too? NO

    Also if anyone has time could they just do a quick check on these sentences to check it all sounds Spanish?

    Esta instancia debe ser completada por aquellos inquilinos que deseen ponerse en la Lista de traslado (¿¿??). Por favor, complete esta instancia en MAYÚSCULAS y asegúrese de contestar a todas las preguntas. Si tiene cualquier duda en completar la instancia, por favor no dude en contactar con Atención al cliente.


    Your help would be much appreciated..I know its an extremely boring subject!!!
     

    boop

    Senior Member
    english
    Thanks!!
    The Transfer list is for tenants on a housing estate who wish to be put on a list for a new property. Is that correct in the context?
     

    xOoeL

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    (I think that) We don't have that "thing" in Spain, but "Lista de translado" seems to be OK.
     

    xOoeL

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    I mean that we don't have that kind of "housing service".
    Traslación = Traslado sometimes, but we don't use that word so much (except with the Earth's translation)
     

    boop

    Senior Member
    english
    sorry to keep on but this word is vital to the piece!! Would it be better to use the word mudar Lista de mudar?
     

    xOoeL

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Yes.
    The list is "Relación de solicitudes de cambio de domicilio"
    The form is a "[Instancia de] Solicitud de cambio de domicilio". Nevertheless, you don't need to change "instancia" by "solicitud" in the instructions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top