transient/transitory

< Previous | Next >
Hi, everybody! As the title mensions, what is the difference between "transient" and "transitory"?
When we say: transient joy; Life is transitory..., is it because of their idiomatic usage or some other reasons?

Thank you for your concerning and answers in advance.
 
  • Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    They both mean "short lived". I agree that the pairings you have chosen sound slightly better than the alternative combinations, but I can't think why.
     

    Nymeria

    Senior Member
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    Hi, everybody! As the title mensions, what is the difference between "transient" and "transitory"?
    When we say: transient joy; Life is transitory..., is it because of their idiomatic usage or some other reasons?

    Thank you for your concerning and answers in advance.
    mentions, no 's'.

    concern_ , no 'ing'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top