Translating words - When do you stick them together?

French_translator

Senior Member
English
Are there any rule as to how or when you glue words together e.g.

is the term Extract Form data (as in to extract the text and data from a Computer form) translated as

Extrakt Formen Daten

or

Extraktformendaten
 
  • heidita

    Banned
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    i don't kmow the exact term
    but the genreal rule is to translate the other way round
    last word comes first
    so it should be Datenformextrakt
    even though i think extract here is a verb
    then it is not glued to the other two words
     

    FloVi

    Senior Member
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    Extract = Extrahieren (in diesem Fall auch "übertragen")
    Form = Formular, Vordruck
    Data = Daten

    "Datenextrahierung" should work.
     

    French_translator

    Senior Member
    English
    heidita said:
    i don't kmow the exact term
    but the genreal rule is to translate the other way round
    last word comes first
    so it should be Datenformextrakt
    even though i think extract here is a verb
    then it is not glued to the other two words
    Thanks for that tip, but is it the rule that you always glue together word next to each other which are not verbs?

    e.g. how do I know when to stick two words together

    i.e. how do I know the 3 English words Extract Form Data is just one in German?
     

    heidita

    Banned
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    can't help you there
    normally nouns are stuck together, same problem for Spanish natives (where i live).
    that's why in Germany ads are charged by the letter, not by the word. because you can stick nouns together or with a verb, making it a nound
    look at the previous entry
    Datenextrahierung
    has made out of extrahieren (verb) a noun
    sorry, no rules
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Sorry, no easy rule comes to mind! Surely, several nouns after each other are highly unusual in German, so you would need to stick them together or to build the sentence in a different way. Sequences of verbs, adjectives, nouns do not need to be stucked together, they can work separately. If novel compositions need to be made, I would be careful -- not everything goes well with each other.

    "extract form data" -- is it a headline?
    = Extrahieren der Formulardaten

    -- or in the main text
    = Extrahieren der Daten des Formulars (oder: aus dem Formular)

    So you see, most phrases can be solved with or without compositions. Choose compositions if the new word describes a new fact or thing, not just because you can form the formal composition.

    Kajjo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top