translation of English sentences involving either definite or indefinite articles

peter0095

Member
Czech
Hello. I have learned that there are no articles in Latin. How should be translated the following English sentences that involve a/an/the into Latin?

1) I see a house.

2) I see the house. (which house is known from the context)

My attempts:

1) Domum video.

2) ??

Thank you.
 
  • bearded

    Senior Member
    Hello

    I think that, if really needing to indicate the known/determined house, you could use the Latin expressions
    hanc/illam domum video (literally: I see this/that house).
    However, I feel that domum video would cover also the meaning ''I see the (mentioned) house'', without a necessity to specify further.
    But please wait for confirmation by specialists.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hello. I have learned that there are no articles in Latin. How should be translated the following English sentences that involve a/an/the into Latin?

    1) I see a house.

    2) I see the house. (which house is known from the context)

    My attempts:

    1) Domum video.

    2) ??

    Thank you.
    It will be the same "domum video", just like in Czech, and many other languages. including all off Slavic ones, except Bulgarian and Macedonian. If you have a special intention of informing about the identity of the house, you can use a demonstrative pronoun, or a longer explaining clause.
     
    Top