trap, decoy, lure

< Previous | Next >

AirbusA321LR

Senior Member
German
Do all these sentences sound natural? Which would you use?
Given situation: There are many old tourists who come here to have sex with young girls.

1 We trap the old perverts and hand them over to the police.
2 We decoy the old perverts and hand them over to the police.
3 We decoy the old perverts into a trap and hand them over to the police.
4 We lure the old perverts into a trap and hand them over to the police.
 
  • AirbusA321LR

    Senior Member
    German
    According to my German-English dictionary, they all mean the same <-----German phrase removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->So, I have no idea which are correct.
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    I am not familiar with using decoy as a verb, but the dictionary approves of it. Sentences 2 and 3 sound off to me, but I suppose they're correct. (I would have said "We catch the old perverts with decoys and ....")

    Anyway, all your sentences are correct and mean the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top