travel long-distance abroad

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Peter SLP, Jan 12, 2019 at 1:39 AM.

  1. Peter SLP

    Peter SLP Senior Member

    Polish
    Hi all,

    I am not sure if this expression is correct "to travel long distance abroad"


    "It is the first time within the last few years that I haven’t travelled long distance abroad"

    I meant that I used to travel far away from my country but in this case it was an exception.

     
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    We don’t use “long distance” in that way. For one thing, to those of us over 50, at least, “long distance” is specific to phone calls (or how phone calls used to work).

    We would need some context in order to be able to say whether the rest of your sentence makes sense. What are you trying to say?
     
  3. Peter SLP

    Peter SLP Senior Member

    Polish
    I wanted to say that I haven't travelled far and abroad at the same time.
     
  4. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    "I haven't made any long trips abroad", perhaps, on the assumption that a long trip is likely to be to a place a long way from home. Otherwise it will have to be more wordy.
     
  5. Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    In your sentence, you need to distinguish between:

    ---- long distances because of the country visited is far away from your own country;
    Eg: I travelled a long distance to reach the small island of Malta.
    --- long distance journeys after you have travelled to the other country.
    Eg: It's a short journey from my country to Russia, but once there I travelled long distances, visiting Novo Sibirsk, Vladivostok, and Sochi by train.
     
  6. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    And keep in mind, that "far/long" is relative. For me, just "abroad" starts at 700km (The distance from here to the nearest city in Mexico).
     
  7. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I haven't traveled far from my home country. ?
     
  8. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    That statement can have two meanings. Which do you mean?

    1. I haven't travelled far, and I haven't travelled abroad.

    2. I haven't travelled for long distances abroad.
     
  9. Peter SLP

    Peter SLP Senior Member

    Polish
    The second option..
     
  10. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    In AE we say "travelled long distances abroad". That fits your sentence.

    But the example sentence has another problem: what does "first time" mean? To understand, look at these two sentences which mean the same thing:

    It is the first time within the last few years that I haven’t travelled long distances abroad.
    Every other time, during the last few years, I have travelled long distances abroad.

    What does "every other time" mean? Every week? Every year? Every trip? Every something else?
     

Share This Page

Loading...