Travel with a submarine

Oppof1s

New Member
Italian
Hello! Can you tell me which of the following is correct?

I travel with a submarine
I travel by submarine
I travel in a submarine

Thank you for your comments!
 
  • Oppof1s

    New Member
    Italian
    Here's the context:

    One day, I went to the pacific ocean. I went there by submarine/ with a submarine/ in a submarine...

    Thank you!
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you travel with a submarine, you swim across the oceans but, as a safety measure, a submarine follows you around.

    If you travel by submarine then you are one of a select few who is allowed to book a place on a submarine, or perhaps you are very rich and have your own sub that can take you where you want to go.

    If you travel in a submarine, then it is probably a large submarine and you need a bicycle to travel around inside it.

    However, if you use "went", you can say:

    One day, I went to the pacific ocean. I went there by submarine. (perhaps you hired the sub)
    One day, I went to the pacific ocean. I went there in a submarine. (perhaps you were a crew member of the sub)

    One day, I went to the pacific ocean. I went there with a submarine. (perhaps you travelled on a large ship. Maybe the ship was carrying a miniature submarine for use when you arrived)
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Humour aside, "I travel with..." is normally followed by what you take with you - a toothbrush, three bodyguards, spare shirts, etc.

    There is, however, a problem prepositions and things like travel companies.

    We quite happily say "I bought my sofa at Ikea (or the Co-operative Furniture Store, etc).
    And: "I stayed at the Ibis Hotel in Toulouse".
    But it becomes tricky when we want to say that we went on vacation and the vacation was organized by XYZ - I paid XYZ and they made all the arrangements, flights, hotels, etc.

    I flew to Thailand with [or on] EVA Air. :tick:
    I booked my vacation with Transco Holidays. :tick:
    I went on vacation ???preposition??? Transco Holidays. :confused::confused::confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top