travels 'to play' vs 'playing' [gerund, infinitive]

< Previous | Next >

NHHL

Senior Member
Singapore-English
- John is only 19 years old but he is already a successful football player. He comes from England, but he travels all over the world playing tennis.

- Who don't we use "to play" instead of "playing" in this situation?

Thanks so much!

NHHL
 
  • audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    - John is only 19 years old but he is already a successful football player. He comes from England, but he travels all over the world playing tennis.

    - Who don't we use "to play" instead of "playing" in this situation?

    Thanks so much!

    NHHL
    Hi,

    Although I'm not a grammar expert, I'd say it's an example of particle clauses.

    Audiolaik
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Well we do use it. It just means something different:

    He travels all over the world playing tennis. [He plays tennis wherever he is.]
    He travels all over the world to play tennis. [The purpose of travelling is to play tennis.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top