treadmill incline/inclination

One Heart

Senior Member
Egyptian Arabic
Hi

I don't know which one is better treadmill incline/inclination.

I have done dome searching and there was a number of Google hits for both.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'd use "incline" as a verb and "inclination" as a noun.
    Incline your treadmill at between one and three degrees.
    Adjust your treadmill's inclination to between one and three degrees.
     
    Last edited:

    One Heart

    Senior Member
    Egyptian Arabic
    Thank you owlman5!

    It is interesting how you use the possessive s' with treadmill. I thought that it should be 'treadmill inclination'.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That's probably best described as an old-fashioned custom of mine. Many modern writers would follow the method that you expected me to use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top