trebuie + past participle

Mallarme

Senior Member
AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
Hi,

I know the construction trebuie să + conjugated verb, but I'm not sure when to use trebuie + past participle, for example, trebuie plătit, trebuie dat.

Can anyone explain this and give some examples (with English translations of the meaning)?

Thanks!
 
  • Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Hello!Generally trebuie + past participle = has to be + past participle:

    Ospitalitatea trebuie garantată = Hospitality has to be assured
    Strada ce trebuie urmată = the way to be followed

    I hope that helps..
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Thanks Kraus, that does help. :) Now I'm wondering whether trebuie + past participle is just an abbreviated alternative to trebuie să fie + past participle ... does anyone know?
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    I think that's right! Trebuie dat and trebuie să fie dat are the same, though trebuie dat, for example, is more used.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I think it's similar to English need + ing:

    Masina trebuie spalata. - The car needs washing.

    Sorry, no diacritics here.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Hello!Generally trebuie + past participle = has to be + past participle:

    Ospitalitatea trebuie garantată = Hospitality has to be assured
    Strada ce trebuie urmată = the way to be followed

    I hope that helps..

    Well Kraus! I didn't know you spoke Romanian!

    Sono davvero stupito, ma in un buon senso! :D

    :) robbie
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    I studied it at the University of Turin: it's a very interesting language and seems a dialect of Italian!

    A suna = suonare, a intra = entrare, a tăia = tagliare and so on...
     
    Top