tremble, shiver, quiver, shudder

irene_

New Member
Spanish
When do we use them?

'Tremble' when we are scared.
'Shiver' when we are cold.

And what about the others?
Dictionaries don't help much when it comes to connotations...

Thank you :)
 
  • dexterciyo

    Senior Member
    Español - Canarias
    When do we use them?

    'Tremble' when we are scared.
    'Shiver' when we are cold.

    And what about the others?
    Dictionaries don't help much when it comes to connotations...

    Thank you :)
    Synonyms: shake, tremble, quake, quiver, shiver, shudder
    These verbs mean to manifest involuntary vibratory movement. Shake is the most general: The floor shook when I walked heavily across the room.
    Tremble implies quick, rather slight movement, as from excitement, weakness, or anger: The speaker trembled as he denounced his opponents.
    Quake refers to more violent movement, as that caused by shock or upheaval: I was so scared that my legs began to quake.
    Quiver suggests a slight, rapid, tremulous movement: "Her lip quivered like that of a child about to cry" (Booth Tarkington).
    Shiver involves rapid trembling, as of a person experiencing chill: "as I in hoary winter night stood shivering in the snow" (Robert Southwell).
    Shudder applies chiefly to convulsive shaking caused by fear, horror, or revulsion: "She starts like one that spies an adder/ . . . The fear whereof doth make him shake and shudder" (Shakespeare).

    From Thefreedictionary.com
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top