trembled, unable to move, his feet frozen

< Previous | Next >

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

1a. He trembled, unable to move, his feet frozen to the ground. (The Storm of Heaven By Thomas Harlan:http://books.google.co.kr/books?id=...r_esc=y#v=onepage&q="his feet frozen"&f=false)
1b. He trembled. He was unable to move. His feet were frozen to the ground.
1c. He trembled, he was unable to move, and his feet were frozen to the ground.
1d. He trembled, unable to move, his feet being frozen to the ground.

I think 1a can be rewritten as 1b, 1c, or 1d. 1b gives a hard feelings while 1c and 1d give a soft flow. But 1b, 1c, and 1d are all grammatically possible. Am I right?

Thank you always~.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You can rewrite 1a to make sentences of inferior style. I find 1d dubious because of being.

    I have no idea what you mean by "hard feelings" or "soft flow".
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hullo, julli.

    I suspect the author himself went through all this and then made up his mind, producing the best version.

    GS :)
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    From the point of view of style, yes. But inferior is only my subjective view and others may disagree.
    My reasons are as follows:
    1b The use of three short sentences one after another.
    1c Although perfectly correct, I find this less dynamic/dramatic than 1a because there is no economy of style.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top