trespass (verb)

Asadullah

Banned
Pashto - Pakistan
I just came across "forgive us our trespasses as we forgive those who trespass against us".
Is the first instance of "trespass" a noun and thus pronounced so as to rhyme with "bus" and the second a verb and thus pronounced so as to rhyme with "pass"?
I'm talking about American English pronunciation.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    U.S. trespass (n.) -> /ˈtrɛspəs/, /ˈtrɛˌspæs/ -> From OED
    U.S. trespass (v.) -> /ˈtrɛspəs/ - From trespass
     

    James Bates

    Banned
    Urdu
    And what way might that be?
    If he/she pronounces both instances of it in "forgive us our trespasses as we forgive those who trespass against us", you can rest assured he/she pronounces them both to rhyme with "bypass" or "underpass".
    Nobody would ever pronounce both of them to rhyme with "rebus", though I am sure there are many who would pronounce the first instance to rhyme with "rebus".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top