Trial Price and introduction price

< Previous | Next >

Elisahilife

Member
chinese&Engish
Hi, could someone help me with these two phrases? Do they have the same meaning? I never heard of Introduction price, what it is used for? Is this an BE OR AE? As for trial price, does this mean this sepcial price is only available for a short period then it will increase. Thanks.:)
 
  • Elisahilife

    Member
    chinese&Engish
    I saw this in an online store selling eletronices. They have a new product saying"trial price***" and another new one"introduction price***". I have no idea of the latter on. Thanks.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The sellers are probably not native speakers of English if they said "introduction price"; the phrase is introductory price, and it means a temporary price at which someone is selling a new product. Can you give us a link to the site?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top