tric or trical

< Previous | Next >

Andy1

Member
English speaker - Ireland
Hi there,

I'd like your ideas on the following:

"advanced symetric transformation" or "advanced symetrical transformation"

Thanks for any feedback.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    A quick look through Google suggests that symetric is used in certain specific situations: Company names, mathematical constructions, computing algorithms and so forth.

    Where a general, all-purpose adjective is needed, then symetrical is used.

    This concurs with my experience as well.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Try reading through:
    adjectives ending with -ic and -ical
    - but don't expect to find definitive answers :)

    The OED has more to say about symmetrical than symmetric.
    Under symmetric, it gives a cross-reference to symmetrical for definition except in the very specific contexts of mathematics and logic.

    It sounds to me as if the example given in post #1 is probably one of those very specific contexts - where symmetric might be more appropriate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top