tricker

failbetter

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Winning over governments is tricker. A day after Elliott disclosed its Pernod campaign, France’s finance ministry warned that the country’s largest companies should have “stable and long-term” shareholders.
This is from Activist Investing Invades Europe.

Context: Elliott is an activist New York hedge fund, and Pernod is a French company and the world’s second-biggest alcoholic-beverage company. Elliott holds a 2.5% stake in Pernod. It accused Pernod of losing share in important markets and of underperforming late last year.

The writer of this article obviously disapproves of activist shareholders. Here is the meaning of activist shareholders.

I have no idea what tricker means.
 
  • Top