Tried to reach you on phone but in vain

givelove

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong Cantonese
I found that some people used "I tried to reach you on phone but in vain." in their emails to tell their recipient that they cannot reach them on phone. Should this be a common expression? Is it impolite? Also, is the "vain" here an adjective or a noun?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Lee Ann Sosa

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Givelove's sentence is perfectly polite and commonly used by native speakers. Don't forget to say "the phone", not just "phone", as chipulukusu says. The article is absolutely necessary.
     

    givelove

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong Cantonese
    Givelove's sentence is perfectly polite and commonly used by native speakers. Don't forget to say "the phone", not just "phone", as chipulukusu says. The article is absolutely necessary.
    Thank you for your advice.

    For this article “the”, does it refer to the phone of the recipient or the phone in a general sense?
     
    Top