Tristan Corbière (triste en corps bière)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by hawelka, Jul 5, 2008.

  1. hawelka New Member

    Glasgow
    Scottish English
    Hi,
    Can anyone give me an idea of the possibly multiple meanings of this pun?
     
  2. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    No meaning at all.
    It's only a wordplay on the name of the poet Tristan Corbière. The syllables of the name are written differently to keep the same pronounciation.
     
  3. hawelka New Member

    Glasgow
    Scottish English
    Thank you. But is it possible that it refers to sadness, bodies and a coffin? I know he changed his name from Édouard-Joachim Corbière.
     
  4. Schmorgluck Senior Member

    Nantes, France
    French - France
    Well, it seems that you got the point of the pun, let me congratulate you.
    Indeed, "triste"="sad", "corps"="corpse" (in this context) and "bière"="coffin".
    You got it all.
     
  5. hawelka New Member

    Glasgow
    Scottish English
    Thanks, Schmorgluck. He must have been rather morbid. "Corbière" still makes me think of crows.
     
  6. Schmorgluck Senior Member

    Nantes, France
    French - France
    If you pronounce it like "corbillard" ("hearse"), yeah, it may be morbid.
    On the other hand, "Corbières" is also the name of a fine wine area in southern France.
    Think positive.
     

Share This Page

Loading...