triturar vs. desmenuzar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kodiakbear, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. kodiakbear Senior Member

    English, United States
    Me pregunto si la diferencia entre estas dos palabras es triturar is to shred paper and desmenuzar is to shred meat, cheese, basically culinary purposes.

    But then again, this is mostly a guess.

    Les agradezco cualquier comentario y corrección.
     
  2. Jazzlift Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, castellano
    Hola.

    Triturar tiene mas que ver con hacer añicos algo. Ejemplo: triturar hielo, triturar huesos.

    Desmenuzar tiene mas que ver con deshacer, desarmar, por decirlo de alguna manera sencilla. Por ejemplo, podes desmenuzar carne (cocida) con tus propias manos, se vuelve como hilo.

    Espero que se entienda lo que intento transmitirte.

    Saludossss
     
  3. elmg

    elmg Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hi

    The difference between the two verbs isn't the objetc whit which one you can use it. The diference is, like Jazzlift says, the result of the action. Triturar means to 'destroy' completely something. Desmenuzar means to break it in small parts.

    I hope it helsp, and sorry for my English. Regards.
     

Share This Page

Loading...