troglodyte / roitelet (oiseau)

Francorusse

New Member
English
Une élève vient d'utiliser le mot "troglodyte" pour traduire le mot anglais "wren." J'en étais un peu surprise! J'ai trouvé le mot "roitelet". Quel mot s'utilise plus? Merci bien.
 
  • Philippides

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Bonjour

    Apparemment, ce sont deux espèces qui se ressemblent, et sont souvent confondues.
    J'ai trouvé cet article
    Tous ceux qui vivent à la campagne, et même bien des citadins, connaissent le minuscule passereau à la queue retroussée qui se faufile partout. Spontanément, il est reconnu comme étant le roitelet (...)
    Pourtant, les ornithologues n'en démordent pas : il s'agit là, non du roitelet, mais du troglodyte, ainsi nommé, précisément, parce qu'il bâtit sa demeure dans des trous. Quant au roitelet, c'est un genre qui comprend deux espèces en Bretagne : le roitelet huppé et le roitelet triple-bandeau. Le premier, présent un peu partout, aime les résineux. Quant au second, il est nettement moins abondant et se trouve surtout dans les boisements de feuillus.
     
    Last edited:

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi Francorusse and welcome to the forum.

    There is much confusion between the common friendly wren (troglodytes troglodytes) and the much rarer and more exotic goldcrest (regulus regulus), the former being troglodyte in French and the latter roitelet. Your student was right!
     

    BEEKEEPER

    Senior Member
    France French
    Ici dans la campagne française nous ne les confondons pas mais nous les appelons des troglodytes mignons.
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The etymology of roitelet is easy to see. It comes from 'little king' or 'king of a small country'. The Latin name regulus also means little king. And in the US these birds are known as 'kinglets'. I find these facts as charming and picturesque as the birds themselves :) And it's easy to distinguish them from wrens (troglodytes) because they wear little crowns, as befits small kings!
     
    Last edited:

    Francorusse

    New Member
    English
    The etymology of roitelet is easy to see. It comes from 'little king' or 'king of a small country'. The Latin name regulus also means little king. And in the US these birds are known as 'kinglets'. I find these facts as charming and picturesque as the birds themselves :) And it's easy to distinguish them from wrens (troglodytes) because they wear little crowns, as befits small kings!
    Thank you to everyone for all of this information!
     
    Top