trop bon trop con

  • [Marc]

    Senior Member
    French France
    Litterally translated it is : too good too dumb.
    Basically, if you're too nice with people, you get... you see what I mean...
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    [Marc];2037973 said:
    Litterally translated it is : too good too dumb.
    Basically, if you're too nice with people, you get... you see what I mean...
    There's a vaguely equivalent English phrase, "He's a soft touch" meaning something like "He's generous and can be exploited"
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Nice guys finish last is (as I already said) a set phrase--you say it about the situation but not about the person who is trop bon, trop con.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    I know that nice guys finish last is a set phrase.
    However, I'm not sure the sense is exactly the samea as the French trop bon, trop con. Or is it ?
    "Trop bon trop con" is a French expression that means that if you are too nice, people take advantage of you.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    To me, Nico, that's what Trop bon trop con means--at least in Europe. (Trust me, I've had that thrown at me when I was too much of a "nice guy"!)
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    May be so. I just don't understand "nice guys finish last" as meaning that nice people are taken advantage of.
    nice guys finish last
    Those who are overly pleasant, considerate, or deferential will not be as successful as those willing to be more ruthless. Source
    « Trop bon trop con » est une expression du français familier. Elle signifie qu'à vouloir être trop gentil (trop serviable, trop aimable, etc), on finit par être pris pour un idiot ou un naïf qu'on peut abuser sans vergogne.
    Lu : Too kind, too blind.
    L'expression n'existe pas, mais je trouve que ça sonne bien.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top