trouble-shooting

veekay

New Member
Switzerland, English&French
Hi everyone,

how would u say trouble-shooting in french? (there's no equivalent expression in french that i know of & can't quite think of a good way to say it :) )

thanks,
V.
 
  • veekay

    New Member
    Switzerland, English&French
    thanks jabote,

    is there a less 'technical' word?... dunno if u see what i mean... um, I'm actually translating a document at work and i think 'troubleshooting' wasnt the right word to begin with...(the doc's about project team activities, so I guess more along the lines of 'proposer des solutions', etc)

    ta!
    v.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    veekay said:
    thanks jabote,

    is there a less 'technical' word?... dunno if u see what i mean... um, I'm actually translating a document at work and i think 'troubleshooting' wasnt the right word to begin with...(the doc's about project team activities, so I guess more along the lines of 'proposer des solutions', etc)

    ta!
    v.
    facilitation?
     

    rayb

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    Jabote said:
    ... and this expression is NOT current language.... really not quite sure everybody would understand what you mean....

    Sorry for the e mispelling. Regarding the expression "Manuel des castors" in French or "Beaver Handbook" in English, I'm sure that all scouts and Walt Disney visitors and their family and friends understand that it is an instruction guide with all the tips and hints.
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    rayb said:
    Sorry for the e mispelling. Regarding the expression "Manuel des castors" in French or "Beaver Handbook" in English, I'm sure that all scouts and Walt Disney visitors and their family and friends understand that it is an instruction guide with all the tips and hints.

    This is exactly what I meant: ONLY these people will understand... and by ONLY, I mean especially in France
    icon12.gif
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    "manuel des castors" definitely doesn't sound 'current language' to me, although I have heard it a few times (I'm a native french speaker). My favorite solution would be a combination of valérie's two suggestions : "résolution des problèmes". I think this is how "troubleshooting" is generally translated in technical docs (but that doesn't mean it's the best translation)
    I'll call back if I find something better.
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    veekay said:
    thanks jabote,

    is there a less 'technical' word?... dunno if u see what i mean... um, I'm actually translating a document at work and i think 'troubleshooting' wasnt the right word to begin with...(the doc's about project team activities, so I guess more along the lines of 'proposer des solutions', etc)

    ta!
    v.

    I'm not sure of your context, but one equivalent for "troubleshooting" is "résolution de problèmes."
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    If as you write:
    i think 'troubleshooting' wasnt the right word to begin with...
    I will suggest something when you come up with the right word.
     

    veekay

    New Member
    Switzerland, English&French
    Thanks for all ur suggestions!

    Gil- the word 'trouble-shooting' is in the original English doc I am translating into French; I didn't come up with it, and personally didn't find it quite fit the context as I explained in my 2nd post i think..

    :)
    v.
     
    Top