trouver / retrouver

ansel

Member
chinese
can somebody tell me if there is any delicate difference between trouver and retrouver […]? merci
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • sandera

    Senior Member
    Scottish/Glaswegian
    Bonsoir ,
    Only a wild guess here...
    trouver..to find..retrouver...to find again/uncover. […]
    S.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Yes, you're completely right Marget, I had not thought about this one.

    "J'ai retrouvé Pierre au café".
    "I met up with Pierre at the café"


    "Camille vient de m'appeler et on doit se retrouver au café à 5 heures"
    "Camille has just called me and we are to meet up at the café at 5."

    It's not necessarily "meet up again", rather "meet up with".
     

    balaam

    Senior Member
    french (belgium)
    context, context, context !

    the only context I see where the words may be counfounded are in the finding/recalling of an idea/souvenir.

    retrouver un souvenir : it wasn't really forget but i didn't think to it for a while
    j'ai trouvé ! : eureka ! i find an idea that can save the day
    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    PolyglotJersey

    New Member
    English-America, Hindi
    Bonjour,

    Qu'est-ce que le difference entre trouver et retrouver?

    Pour exemple, pourquoi on dit <<retrouvez nous sur Facebook>> ?


    Merci!
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    C'est une question de vocabulaire, pas de grammaire. Attention tout de même au trait d'union : retrouvez-nous. :)
    retrouver vtr (rejoindre [qqn])
    meet vtr
    meet up with v expr
    Nous te retrouverons à la piscine.
    We will meet you at the pool.
    Comme :
    se retrouver v pron (se donner rendez-vous)
    meet vi
    get together (ajout personnel)

    Retrouvons-nous au cinéma ce soir.
    Shall we meet at the cinema tonight?
    Trouvez-nous : find us.
    Exemple: Si vous cherchez bien, vous nous trouverez sur Facebook. Une fois qu'on sera "amis", on pourra se retrouver régulièrement sur Facebook.
     
    Last edited:

    PolyglotJersey

    New Member
    English-America, Hindi
    C'est une question de vocabulaire, pas de grammaire. Attention tout de même au trait d'union : retrouvez-nous. :)

    Comme :

    Trouvez-nous : find us.
    Exemple: Si vous cherchez bien, vous nous trouverez sur Facebook. Une fois qu'on sera "amis", on pourra se retrouver régulièrement sur Facebook.

    Merci!!
     

    ljredux

    New Member
    English (British)
    Sorry to inject a depressing tone into this thread, but I'm confused about the difference when people are found dead.

    These examples are from the same article:

    Jim Morrison, leader des Doors, est retrouvé mort dans la baignoire....

    Jim Morrison aurait été trouvé mort dans sa baignoire....

    [actu.fr]

    I see this in news articles all the time too.

    Un homme trouvé mort dans une reproduction de dinosaure.

    [Le Soleil]

    Un homme retrouvé mort dans une reproduction de dinosaure

    [La Presse]

    Admittedly retrouver [qqn] mort does seem more common.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Both 'trouver' and 'retrouver qqn mort' mean the same and are translated by 'found dead' in English, and yes the latter is more common. For me, there is maybe a slight difference, 'trouver qqn mort' implies to discover someone dead by accident, by chance (to come across), and 'retrouver qqn mort' means to end up finding this person dead, as you were wondering where he/she could be. But most of the time, you can use either.
     
    Last edited:

    ljredux

    New Member
    English (British)
    Thanks Locape. Your perspective on the slight difference seems quite logical to me so that's actually very helpful. :thumbsup:
     
    Top