trudge and tramp

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

What is the difference between trudge and tramp? They both mean walk with heaviness.

If the snow is very deep, do you trudge or tramp in the snow?
If you are very tired, do you trudge or tramp?
If you carry something heavy, do you trudge or tramp?

Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Tramp' is more focused on the effort: you make big steps, possibly because you need to, in snow or mud, but possibly just because you like walking vigorously. 'Trudge' is more focused on your feeling: it's tiring, or you're tired, or you don't want to keep walking like that. You could tramp heartily if you were enjoying a long walk on a moor, but not trudge heartily.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top