Trump (= fart)

Loob

Senior Member
English UK
I have just returned from my first visit to my new great-nephew in Derbyshire. Where I was unutterably delighted, not by the fact that Great-Nephew frequently breaks wind, but by the fact that his mother and father both call this activity "trumping".

I grew up using "trump" instead of "fart" (both noun and verb), a fact which I had attributed to my Welsh parentage; I'd never heard anyone outside the immediate family using it. Now my nephew's wife tells me it's the usual term in Derbyshire, and I find it in the OED with no regional attribution - verb:
b. To give forth a trumpet-like sound; spec. to break wind audibly (slang or vulgar).
noun:
e. slang or vulgar. The act of breaking wind audibly.
So, my question is:

Is trump = fart in general use in (1) BrE (2) other varieties of English?





Yes, this is a serious, academic question:p
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    You have no idea, mancunienne girl, spatula, teddy, ewie, KB, how grateful I am to know that I AM NOT ALONE. All my life, I thought I was an oddity; now I know that I'm just a Somerset-born-&-bred northerner.

    I wish you, forever, the wind beneath your wings....
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    Trump is one of those raucous, noisy, farts of joy.

    I occasionally "puff" (at work, one doesn't want to announce too loudly the source of the noxious fumes) and have been known to let out the occasional "toot" or "parp", and kids do a "bottom-burp", but an honest-to-goodness trump is a true delight, when one can let rip with both cheeks vibrating, preferably (if you're my son) in the face of one's mother. Yuck.
     

    bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi guys, I have a question for US based forumees. Whilst watching The Apprentice USA last night, my other half couldn't believe that Donald Trump has never changed his name. I wondered if maybe trump doesn't have the same connotations in AE as it does in BrE? A trump in BrE being "the passing of wind".
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Heh I have never heard of that usage of the word 'trump'!
    I always associated it with superiority or winning. :) (e.g. playing a trump card).
     

    bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Nope! It is a polite way of saying the word, used by children and also some of us polite adults who don't like the "f" word and who are too common to say "break wind"!
     
    "Trump" is surely the old-fashioned word for "trumpet", borrowed to describe the anatomical sound in question. There have even been those skilful enough to make a living of sorts from their ability to vary their ...... anal embrouchure, I suppose...... so as to play tunes. A sort of tonic solfart.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    "Trump" is surely the old-fashioned word for "trumpet", borrowed to describe the anatomical sound in question. There have even been those skilful enough to make a living of sorts from their ability to vary their ...... anal embrouchure, I suppose...... so as to play tunes. A sort of tonic solfart. sonic hole-art.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Well I'm interested enough to have searched for synonyms of 'trump' and nowhere have I found a reference to a fart.....
    Can anyone provide a link?
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Incidentally, while Donald Trump never changed his name, Donald's grandfather did change his own name. After arriving in the US from Germany, the man who was born as Friedrich Drumpf changed his name to the similar-sounding, but less odd (in English) "Frederick Trump."
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Trump=fart is not known naturally in this part of the world, but I have come across it as an import from the north-east of England - York in particular.
     

    lablady

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Trump = fart is not known in my part of the world either, but I think I would understand it in context.

    I guess the take-away lesson from this is that "The Donald" would be well-advised to not take up residence in certain regions. :)
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Moderator doodah: Thread merged with previous one on same subject.

    As I said in post #9 above, I always find the former Mrs.Trump's name particularly amusing.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi guys, I have a question for US based forumees. Whilst watching The Apprentice USA last night, my other half couldn't believe that Donald Trump has never changed his name. I wondered if maybe trump doesn't have the same connotations in AE as it does in BrE? A trump in BrE being "the passing of wind".
    I'd sure never heard it before in my neck of the woods. Now that I have, I'll likely sneak it in the next time such a topic is up for discussion. My great favorite, however, is "trouser cough". Thank you, forum members.
     

    Aaar

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    I have to say, again, I always thought this was the reason Nellie the Elephant was such a funny/popular song. :)
     

    LAHs

    New Member
    English English
    Yep, it's the word for fart. Always used in Birmingham England when I was growing up. So there you are, you can add the Midlands to its geographical usage.
    Anyone from the South of England use it?
    I would find a President Trump hilarious (in more ways than one).
     

    Alan Brock

    New Member
    English-England & US
    Yep, it's the word for fart. Always used in Birmingham England when I was growing up. So there you are, you can add the Midlands to its geographical usage.
    Anyone from the South of England use it?
    I would find a President Trump hilarious (in more ways than one).
    I was born in Ruislip in 1955. My mother was from Surbiton. She used the term interchangeably with purp, depending upon the decibel level of the incident.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Now my nephew's wife tells me it's the usual term in Derbyshire,
    Speaking as Cultural Attaché for Derbyshire (where's the Consul, Sound Shift, when you want him?) I confirm trump is the correct word to use in the city and county.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Speaking as Cultural Attaché for Derbyshire (where's the Consul, Sound Shift, when you want him?) I confirm trump is the correct word to use in the city and county.
    I'm here now, dear Cultural Attaché. A chap has to be allowed a little time away from the forum to attend to a call of nature, don't you think? I only came across this meaning of "trump" a couple of years ago, from some of the local kids. When I was one of the 'local kids' around here, I never heard the term. We said "boffing" and "brewing" instead.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    So Mr Shift Senior used to say "Mother, see to that scion of my loins, young Sound. He is spending greater part of the day boffing and brewing."?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Mr Shift Senior was ignorant of such matters: He came from the south-eastern corner of the country (and after all this time in Derbyshire his attempts at the local accent remain, frankly, risible:D).

    The children who taught me the meaning of "trump" are the same local children who a couple of years ago were hooked on a "trading card" game called "Top Trumps" which, appropriately, featured Wayne Rooney:rolleyes: (among others). I can only assume that the brains behind the game had never been to Derbyshire.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I can only assume that the brains behind the game had never been to Derbyshire.
    "Nellie the Elephant" was the song that was sung at school when I was about 6 or 7 as that meant you could get away with saying "rude words":

    The lyrics: http://www.kididdles.com/lyrics/n110.html

    "Nellie the Elephant packed her trunk
    And trundled back to the jungle
    Off she went with a trumpety-trump
    Trump, trump, trump"
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The word was used by Caroline Aherne in her series Mrs Merton (BBC, 1990s) - she was playing someone from the Manchester area - and this may have brought it to a wider UK audience. I don't think I had heard it before, even in 1960s Liverpool.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top