trusted validators

VadimR

Senior Member
Russian
From NYTimes:
Kevin Madden, a Republican strategist said. “It will be interesting to see if the Fox moderators, who are trusted validators among Republican primary voters, force him to provide more specifics on important policy issues.”

What does this mean?
 
  • Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means that the "Fox moderators" are trusted by Republican primary voters to ask relevant questions and provide reliable information and reasonable opinions.

    Many others might consider Fox News to be so incredibly biased and providing a very skewed view of the world. Such people would not see Fox moderators as "trusted validators" but as propagandists and entertainers.
     

    VadimR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It means that the "Fox moderators" are trusted by Republican primary voters to ask relevant questions and provide reliable information and reasonable opinions.

    Many others might consider Fox News to be so incredibly biased and providing a very skewed view of the world. Such people would not see Fox moderators as "trusted validators" but as propagandists and entertainers.
    Ok. Thanks. But what about the meaning of word "validators" is it something like those who prove or confirm that claim or statement is true or correct ( I mean from "validate")?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top