Trusted vs sincere

Aelli

Senior Member
Russian
"He isn't very ____; don't believe what he says"

The options for the blank:

sensible
sincere
gifted
trusted

In my opinion, both "sincere" and "trusted" fit, as "sincere" means "honest" and "trusted" implies that you can trust what a person says. Which word should I pick and why the other one doesn't fit?
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    He isn't sincere. 'Sincere' is an adjective describing 'he'

    He isn't trusted. '"to be trusted" is the passive voice of the verb "to trust". 'trusted' in this context is not an adjective. It can be in other contexts.

    'very' can be used to qualify an adjective. It cannot be used to qualify a verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top